Friday, November 30, 2018

Friday Favorites (JUMBO EDITON!)



It is my FAVORITE day of the week and time for our Friday Favorites Link Up!  This week, I have a JUMBO edition coming right at ya...sooo many faves that I need to share with you.  As always, linking up with Erika, Andrea and Narci HERE


Here are some things I just HAVE to share with you!


ONE

The Nutcracker

Diana's best year yet- great shows- great behinds the scenes fun and an awesome cast party- so much fun! You can read about it HERE






BEST Stage Crew Guy EVER ;)


Biggest Fan EVER



TWO

Elin Hilderbrand

I got to meet her for the 2nd time on Monday night when she came to Boston.  You can read my post HERE



THREE

 Room Transformation

We are in the process of transforming and re-decorating our family room.  We got rid of the area rug we had and had a wall to wall carpet put in.  It makes the room so much more warm and cozy.  We also snagged a leather couch and loveseat on our local town Yard Sale page on Facebook- the set was a STEAL- we were so excited.  Ally and Aaron were able to use pieces of our old sectional too- FTW!

New home at Ally's :)


The beginning of our room transformation- the carpet and couches (We have to work on more decorations and window treatments but is a process!)


and my favorite part so far...our new canvases!!  That photo shoot day at the beach ended up yielding so many great pics for us to use :)




FOUR

Decorating for Christmas

Yes...another process...we just keep decorating and adding little touches...we had so much fun decorating our big tree in the family room last week!





Some of my favorite glass ornaments....the Holy Family



The 9/11 Ornament


Santa!


and of course Clara with her Nutcracker



and this is Diana pretending to be Clara- hysterical



and our obligatory selfie of course ;)



FIVE

Fave MEMEs of the Week












SIX

Atkinson Tree Lighting

We are trying to make this an Annual Tradition- The Graham Girls and The Breton Girls went two years ago...we couldn't go last year because we had to go to Florida for the Cheer Nationals but we were so happy that we could make it happen again this year.  It is one of those hokey events that we love....there are hay rides and ice sculptures....music...candy canes everywhere...and the girls took full advantage.  We started with the hayride that goes through the woods...there are different Christmas inflatables and lights along the path and then we went inside grabbed candy canes and hot chocolate and the girls enjoyed decorating and eating Christmas cookies :)







Then they got glow necklaces and were able to make some fun ornaments...what more could they want?  Oh yeah Elf hats of course! :)


Diana made me an ornament....the word "JOY" of course...so sweet!



After that, we headed outside to see Santa and the big tree lighting but we had a little episode.  Eva got a really bad bloody nose.  It has never happened before and I am hoping it was just the cold air...we shall see.  Anyway...put a little damper on the tree lighting but as she told Rob when we came home "I had so much fun...except for the bloody nose"....this child breaks my heart!


There ya have it...lots of fun faves on another glorious Friday!  Hope you have a wonderful weekend full of lots of holiday festivitieis!

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Meeting Elin Hilderbrand (Again!)

Yes AGAIN!  You can read about my first time meeting her HERE


Elin made her annual stop at The Hampshire House in Boston on Monday night and thanks to Lisa and her research we organized our little trip and this year included Cass too because she loves her books.

The event did not disappoint-beautiful venue, delicious apps and desserts and gorgeous holiday decor.


Elin did something different this year.  She talked more about how she writes and her life and did not read from the book.  I enjoyed that but really wished she had read a chapter to us as I felt that would get me more motivated to finish this one.  I usually do not need help with her novels but because the back drop of Winter in Paradise is St. John and not Nantucket, I am not as excited....anyway, I will finish it...this month...yes!


We enjoyed having her sign our books and take pictures with us and all agreed she is so inspirational and just so fun!


Here is what our night looked like


In the city early enough to grab an app and glass of wine downstairs at Cheers...had to snap a few pics of this famous place :)



and then inside The Hampshire House...so beautiful



There she is! :)
 

Cass and I got in line to have her sign our books and while Laura held our spot in the room, Lisa came with us to snap our pic!

Waiting in line...



and....yeah!!



and then it was time for the owner of The Hampshire House, Tom Kershaw, to introduce Elin


and she wow'd us again!


After her presentation, Lisa and Laura went to grab the book and we all got in line again for our group pic!

While waiting in line, we were served the cutest dessert :)


Yeah again!


Another wonderful night with Elin!  Have you met her?  Has she come to your city/town?  Would love to hear your stories too!

Wednesday, November 28, 2018

What's Up Wednesday (November 2018)







What a whirlwind of a month!  I can't believe it's time for my favorite monthly linkup already!  Geesh! Linking up with the lovely ladies HERE

 Anyway, let's have some fun...here's "what's up" with us!

What We're Eating This Week


After hosting on Wednesday night, Thursday and Saturday night, we have plenty of leftovers in the house so we are going to "make do" this week and keep meal planning loose.  It is leftover central here this week- we have turkey and all of the fixings, pasta, etc...you get the drill 


 What I'm Reminiscing About

The Nutcracker of course...can't believe it is over...such a beautiful show and wonderful experience for Diana...warms my heart!


 What I'm Loving

Christmas....Everything!!!

The Hallmark movies, the Sirius XM Holiday Channels, The Decorations....loving it all!

(My Office Tree and Garland)



What We've Been Up To

We celebrated Halloween with Dorothy and Toto :)

Mama stepped down from the Wolverines board
 

We enjoyed watching our pal Caden in Bye Bye Birdie at The Derryfield School
 


There were many Nutcracker Rehearsals
 

Mama and Daddy enjoyed a date night!
 

We loved seeing Kayla's new pad!
 

Mama and Mimi got to watch Eva in her dance class....priceless!
 

Eva had her first hair cut- thank you Claribel!


Mama and Diana enjoyed The Nutcracker Movie with Besties Jill and Alice
 

Eva continues to love gymnastics....
 

 and hockey....


We loved having Tracey and Heath and the kids over for dinner...

and Mama has been decorating up a storm!
 

Saturday morning breakfast was an awesome start to another Nutcracker day...
 

and we loved having the Fab Four over for dinner
 

Mama and Lea did some damage at the outlets ;)
 

and Diana loved some QT with besties
 

Daddy surprised Mama with an early Christmas gift
 

and Mama just...keeps...decorating ;)
 

We had our first snowfall of the season...
 

and we loved celebrating little Sophie
 

We enjoyed another epic Thanksgiving Eve...
 

and a wonderful Thanksgiving Day
 


Mama and Cass enjoyed another successful Black Friday
 

and we all enjoyed every last minute of The Nutcracker :)
 

Mama got to meet Elin Hilderbrand again on Monday night (separate post coming soon!)



What I'm Dreading


All the Wrapping- ugh!


I am contemplating hiring someone to do it because I am so bad at it- ha ha!!


What I'm Working On

Finishing the year up strong- personally and professionally!


What I'm Excited About

My Annual Holiday Recipe Exchange Party on Friday Night- woohoo!!

We are going with BEST recipes and CUTEST Pajamas this year.  So we will have a little bit of everything- cocktails, apps, main dishes and desserts! 



What I'm Watching/Reading



My Favorite STILL is A Million Little Things- gets better and better



Other faves include American Housewife, I Feel Bad and Greys








I am still watching This Is Us but it is really losing me- I'm sad

and right now....I know I don't even have to write these words because you already assume......
Hallmark....oh how I love thee.....



Reading

I read one book in November...it was our book club book....

Wild Talk by Dani Antoinette

Oh My is all I have to say...our hostess was a little fresh with her choice this month- hysterical!

and...I started Elin Hilderbrand's new book, "Winter In Paradise."  My friend Laura gave it to me.  It is her first book NOT set on Nantucket...and friends I have to agree with many of you...it loses something.  I am getting through it slowly and since meeting her again on Monday night (separate post coming) I am more motivated to finish it..stay tuned for my thoughts!



What I'm Listening To

Lots of Sirius XM Holiday Traditions and Holly



What I'm Wearing


Lots of Macy's Holiday Tops








Faux Leather Pants



and the sparkly heels from Free People



What I'm Doing This Weekend

Hosting My 4th Annual Holiday Recipe Exchange Party on Friday Night
and then taking my Mom to Newport to tour the mansions all decorated for Christmas- that is what she wanted for her gift this year and we are all going- should be a wonderful time!



What I'm Looking Forward To Next Month

Taking the girls to see The Grinch, Jammie Christmas and all of the holiday magic and traditions!



What Else Is New?

Thankful for a wonderful holiday weekend and at the same time being back to our routine and structure and work!  Feels good!



BONUS QUESTION OF THE MONTH
WHAT'S OUR FAVORITE ELF ON THE SHELF TRICK?

I would have to say when he gets into cookies/candy/treats especially when he spells out a message in M and Ms :)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...